Apricot kernel oil Health Benefits, Nutrition Data, Beneficial Uses, Possible Side Effects, Health Effects and FAQ
What is Apricot kernel oil?
Apricot kernel oil, also known as ‘Khubani Oil’, is light, mild and non-adhesive and has long been considered the best skin care component in Indian families.
When applied to skin and hair, this miraculous oil has emollient, curing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil Health Benefits and Uses
The kernel oil of the apricot is derived from the seeds, plants of the apricot tree, which is scientifically called ‘Prunus armeniaca’. Although there are several different species of apricot, they have the same nutritional profile. Apricot kernel oil helps in improving skin color, maintaining softness and skin glow. It nourishes the skin and reduces facial wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes.
This oil is quite light and has a nutty aroma. Each kernel has high concentrations of oil and has been used for thousands of years for its multiple applications in Chinese traditional medicine. There are two different types of apricot kernel oil – one for cosmetic use and the other for cooking purposes. This oil contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin K, and many powerful antioxidants, such as kefic acid and various ketosis, all of which are known to have many health benefits.
The following article discusses the health benefits of Apricot kernel oil and related information.
Also Read: 12 Amazing Health Benefits of Clove Oil
Chemical Constituents of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
- Oleic Acids
- Linoleic Acids
- Alpha-Linolenic Acid
- Stearic Acid
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin E
Health Benefits of Apricot kernel oil
- Moisturizes the Skin
When applied on skin, the amoliant properties of apricot kernel oil can help exfoliate and moisturize the skin, it can help maintain moisture, remove dry skin spots, and relieve inflammatory conditions, such as Rosasea, Psoriasis, and Eczema.
- Improve Hair Health
Many people use this oil on their hair and scalp, as it can help strengthen weak hair pieces and boost the health of the hair follicle. This can reduce the level of some chemicals accumulated in the scalp in response to testosterone, which can reduce hair growth and even reduce hair loss. Massaging the scalp with this oil can reduce inflammatory conditions such as dandruff.
- Anticancer Potential
Filled with antioxidants, apricot kernel oil can reduce oxidative stress on the skin. Researchers at the Center of Excellence for Pharmaceutical Sciences at The University of North-West, South Africa, said in a study published in ‘Molecules Journal’. These antioxidants can help tighten the skin, reduce the presence of age spots and prevent cellular changes (which can lead to skin cancer).
- Treats Acne
Acne can be difficult to remove, but suppressing symptoms is often the first step. Applying apricot kernel oil to the burning area of acne can reduce inflammation and prevent sebum accumulation in the glands, treating both symptoms and underlying problems.
- Improves Respiratory Health
In very small quantities, some natural healers recommend using apricot kernel oil to relieve respiratory distress. A small amount can be used to treat this area of the body, or you can add some of this oil to the aromatic diffuser to help relieve inflammation of the trachea.
- Reduces Inflammation
If you are suffering from chronic pain and inflammation from conditions such as arthritis or gout, applying this oil locally to the affected place can quickly soothe pain and reduce swelling and redness.
- Night Oil
Apricot oil is excellent night oil. You can get the best results by using it like a moisturizer at night. You can mix it with almost all essential oils and then massage it on the skin. Clean the skin and use toner on the skin before you apply this oil. It works well in removing the dirt from the pores of the skin and also opens blocked pores besides keeping the skin moist.
- Promotes Radiance
Apricot oil naturally has high levels of vitamin E content which increases the skin’s elasticity and ability to maintain clarity by helping to protect cells from damage to free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), providing a glowing skin tone.
Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil can be used in different ways to improve skin and hair health. Apricot kernel oil can be used in skin and hair mixing with different types of carrier oils.
Also Read: 15 Curing Health Benefits of Chamomile Oil
Side Effects of Apricot Kernel Oil
There are some notable side effects to be careful with apricot kernel oil, due to the amount of amygdalin in this oil. For temporary use, apricot kernel oil is known to be beneficial, but when consumed, amygdalin will convert into sinoids in the body, which can have toxic effects, and even fatal consequences. Excessive consumption of apricot kernel oil can lead to respiratory failure.
NOTE: Apricot kernel oil should be used in the right quantity keeping in view the benefits and disadvantages of oil as excessive use of any product can harm our health. The above mentioned information is provided only for general knowledge based on the information.
Also Read: 11 Amazing Curing Benefits of Coconut Oil
The information included above about the benefits of using Apricot kernel oil is only for knowledge purposes and based on trusted sources and studies. Please approach a doctor or specialist if you face any side effects from using it.
Also Read: Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits (Assamese)
1/ What is apricot kernel oil used for?
Ans: Apricot kernel oil nourishes the skin to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin tone, and enhance skin glow. It also has antiseptic, antibacterial and antioxidant effects, which can help heal dark spots and protect against environmental damage.
2/ Is Apricot kernel oil safe to eat?
Ans: For temporary use, Apricot kernel oil is known to be beneficial, but when consumed internally, amygdalin will convert into sinoids in the body, which can have toxic effects, and even fatal consequences.
3/ What are the health benefits of Apricot kernel oil?
Ans: Benefits of Apricot kernel oil – Softness of skin and hair can maintain brightness. Builds thick, long and strong hair growth. Reduce aging, such as premature wrinkles and prevent fine lines. Removes dandruff and thereby helps in hair growth.
4/ Can Apricot kernel oil be used on the face?
Ans: It acts as a good natural moisturizer. It is a great night oil that you can apply on your face and hands and leave it overnight for skin softening and to open clogged pores.
5/ Is Apricot kernel oil safe for skin?
Ans: Apricot kernel oil is safe and healthy for skin. There are many benefits of temporarily using apricot oil. Apricot oil can help reduce dark circles around the eyes or reduce skin color. It also has anti-aging properties, so it produces a good fighter against wrinkles and fine lines.
6/ Is apricot kernel oil good for hair?
Ans: The oily property of apricot kernel oil reduces excess dryness of the scalp and increases hair growth and strength, it maintains healthy hair and prevents hair loss.
7/ Is apricot kernel oil good for acne treatment?Ans: Acne can be difficult to remove, but suppressing symptoms is often the first step. Applying apricot kernel oil to the burning area of acne can reduce inflammation and prevent sebum accumulation in the glands, treating both symptoms and underlying problems.